Sluiten

Privacy statement

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy and cookie policy applies to present and former customers, prospects, suppliers and visitors of all websites (including mobile) managed by Holland Lift International B.V. (www.hollandlift.com) and apps. The owner of this website is Holland Lift International B.V. ( Holland Liftor we), with registered office at Anodeweg 1 in (1627 LJ) Hoorn, The Netherlands, and can be contacted on telephone number +31 (0)229 285 555 or by e-mail at info@hollandlift.com. Pursuant to Article 4, para. 7 of the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 ( GDPR), Holland Lift is designated as the data controller for the processing of your personal data.

We will treat your privacy with care by following the rules and principles of the GDPR. Whenever we request your personal data via a Holland Lift website, application or other digital channel, we will first explain to you why and on what legal basis we need this data. We will then request where necessary your unambiguous and free consent to the collection, use, storage and, where appropriate, transmission of your personal data, as described in this policy.

Your personal data is (in principle) required in order to be able to execute any management, sales or lease agreement. Your prior free and unambiguous consent is only required to use your data in the event that your personal data is not being used in the context of the execution of an agreement, including the associated services and marketing

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:
1. The request for offers for an agreement to purchase or maintain scissor lifts. The quotation can be requested via our website, telephone or by mail (pre-contractual phase);

2. The performance of the agreements as referred to in point 1 (contract phase);

3. Marketing purposes. This involves providing information on new Holland Lift products, services and promotions after you have registered online for our newsletter. By registering, you are giving us your unambiguous and free consent to use your e-mail address to send you a newsletter providing information on Holland Lift products, services and promotions;

4. Providing information on our new and existing products and related services, taking into account your preferences based on products and/or services acquired or purchased, and your interests based on the use of our mobile and other websites (including any apps used) with your permission. We may also use social media (Facebook and LinkedIn) campaigns for this purpose;

5. Fulfilling our statutory obligations with regard to tax, etc.; and

6. Developing and improving products and services for internal analysis of websites.

Whose personal data do we process?
We process (collect, use, retain, store and share) the personal data of present and former customers, prospects, suppliers and visitors of our websites and applications.

Who receives your data?
We only supply personal data to parties who are needed for or involved in the execution of the agreement between you and Holland Lift. With all these parties, we have signed data processing agreements which lay down the actions to be undertaken under our authority and on our instructions. These parties are not permitted to process or use this data for their own or other purposes.

Retention period for your data
Your personal data will not be retained for longer than is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or within a period laid down by law.

Security
We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your personal data and prevent unauthorised persons from accessing your personal data. These measures will be reviewed, adapted and, if necessary, updated on a regular basis.

The security level of our website ensures that personal data that you enter on our website is sent to our organisation via a secure connection.

Use of cookies
We use cookies when offering our products and services on our websites and applications. Cookies are small pieces of information (files) that a website leaves behind on your device (e.g. your computer). The website instructs the web browser you use to look at websites (e.g. Internet Explorer) to store these cookies on your device. The Holland Lift websites use two types of cookies:

1. Functional cookies
Functional cookies are necessary for our website to function properly. We use functional cookies to make it easy to navigate our websites and to retain certain user settings or preferences so as to optimise your use of the websites.

2. Analytical cookies
Holland Lift also uses analytical cookies to measure the number of visitors to its websites and the most frequently viewed information (e.g. by using Google Analytics). The statistical information collected is used to match the content of the website or online mailings as closely as possible to visitors' requirements.

How can I manage and switch off cookies?
When you visit a Holland Lift website or application you can set your own cookie preferences (except for the necessary cookies that do not require permission). Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. You can change the settings to block cookies or to warn you if cookies are being sent to your computer. You should therefore refer to your browser instructions to find out more about how to update or alter your browser's settings.

If you use different devices to visit Holland Lift's websites or apps, you must ensure that each browser on each device is set to your cookie preferences. If you switch off the cookies that Delta uses or set them to your privacy preferences, this could affect your experience when you visit Holland Lift's websites or apps.

Disclaimer
Holland Lift's websites and applications contain links to other websites.

Holland Lift is not responsible or liable for any privacy-related issues that may arise in this connection. Neither is it responsible for the website content, security or ownership of these third parties. We would therefore advise you to check these parties' privacy policies on a regular basis. Where possible, you can adjust your privacy settings to your personal preferences.

Protection of personal data
Holland Lift is responsible for the secure storage of the data and its transfer from your computer to our servers. These servers are located in the Netherlands and, as laid down by law, all European countries provide at least an adequate and appropriate level of protection. Holland Lift has also taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. If Holland Lift is cooperating with parties located outside Europe, it will only transfer data where an equivalent level of protection exists or with your prior explicit consent.

Children
Holland Lift's products and related services are not intended for children. You cannot use them if you are under 16 years of age (i.e. a minor).

Your rights
You can at any time ask to view or amend your personal data or have it deleted. It is your own responsibility to ensure that all the information you supply to Holland Lift is correct and up to date.
Finally, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority [ Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens] if you do not agree with the way Holland Lift is handling your personal data.

If you have any further questions about this privacy and cookie policy or the way it is applied on this website, please do not hesitate to contact us via: Anodeweg 1, 1627 LJ Hoorn, The Netherlands info@hollandlift.com

Changes to privacy policy
If Holland Lift's privacy and cookie policy is amended, the amendments will be announced on our websites. Holland Lift would therefore advise you to check the privacy and cookie policy on our websites on a regular basis so that you will always be up to date with any changes.

This privacy and cookie policy is governed by the laws of the Netherlands. It was last amended in May 2018.